Privacy Policy

The Denmark Community Resource Centre Inc. (trading as Denmark FM) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Denmark FM is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of denmarkfm.com.au which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Denmark FM customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not be limited to, a unique username and password, credit card information, address, date of birth, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Denmark FM takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to IP address, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for analytic purposes.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, this will only affect data collected after the time of any such change.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Denmark FM reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Denmark FM reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Denmark FM welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please send an email to manager@denmarkfm.com.au